Misc. Vines

Schizophragma hydrangeoides Moonlight 1 Gal. Pot

Schizophragma hydrangeoides Moonlight 1 Gal. Pot

    $22.95

    Shipping to Canada (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Schizophragma
    Species
    hydrangeoides
    Common Name
    Japanese Hydrangea Moonlight
    Flower Colour
    White
    Flower Form
    Single-in-Mass
    Flower Size
    _-1" (1-3cm)
    Flowering Period
    August - September
    Mature Height
    6-40' (2-12m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune to Shape
    Planting Aspect
    Sun/ Partial Shade
    USDA Zone
    4
    Suitable for Container
    container
    Foliage Type
    Fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    White Single-in-Mass 1-3cm August-September 2-12m Prune-to-Shape

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    An attractive climber for walls and fences or to grow through large trees. Large silver-gray leaves that turn to orange-red in the fall. The 9"(23cm) clusters of flowers are ringed by flat lacy white bracts in late summer. Best in Full-Sun but will tolerate light shade. Little or no pruning is needed. If pruning to shape, prune in early spring. Prune hard if controlled height is desired. Zone 5.

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review