Misc. Vines

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet 2.5" Pot

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet 2.5" Pot

    $10.95

    Shipping to Canada (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Lonicera
    Species
    brownii
    Common Name
    Trumpet Honeysuckle
    Flower Colour
    Scarlet
    Flower Form
    Tubular-Clusters
    Flower Size
    2-3" (5-8cm)
    Flowering Period
    July - October
    Mature Height
    6-12' (3-4m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune to shape and or to control height
    Planting Aspect
    Full-Sun
    USDA Zone
    3
    Suitable for Container
    container
    Foliage Type
    Fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    Scarlet Tubular-Clusters 5-8cm July-October 3-4m Prune-to-shape-and-control-height

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    A cross between Lonicera sempervirens and Lonicera hirsuta made by Dr. F.L. Skinner at Dropmore, Manitoba. Since its 1950 introduction this almost continuously blooming hardy climber has dominated the Canadian Prairie market for Honeysuckles. Dropmore Scarlet with its bright scarlet tubular flowers flushed with an orange throat is sometimes called the trumpet honeysuckle. Blooms July to October.

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review