Misc. Vines

Humulus (Canabaceae) lupulus Nugget 2.5" Pot

Humulus (Canabaceae) lupulus Nugget 2.5" Pot

    $10.95

    Shipping to Canada (click to change)

    View Cart »

    Genus
    Vines/Humulus
    Species
    lupulus
    Common Name
    Common Hop
    Flower Colour
    Greenish Yellow
    Flower Form
    Cones
    Flower Size
    Flowering Period
    July - August
    Mature Height
    12-20' (3.5-6m)
    Pruning Requirements
    Prune Hard
    Planting Aspect
    Sun/ Partial Shade
    USDA Zone
    4
    Suitable for Container
    Foliage Type
    Fragrant
    fragrant
    Suitable as Ground Cover
    Greenish-Yellow Cones 0 July-August 3.5-6m Prune-Hard

    Rated: ( 0 Reviews)

    A vigorous hardy vine growing to 20'(6m). This twining herb grows rapidly and provides a quick and effective cover for walls and fences. The greenish flowers in late summer are followed by attractive fruiting cones which are used in brewing beer. Beer produced from this hop results in a somewhat more bitter flavor than the cascade variety. Zone 4. This genus cannot be exported to the USA thus we cannot accept American orders on this variety.

    Average Rating

    Rated: (0 Reviews)

    Write a Review